Latest updates for New Jersey Nonprofits

Fresh curated links around New Jersey Nonprofits are collected here so marketers can spot useful updates and turn timely ideas into posts faster.

Recent items include:

  • New Jersey
  • NJ lawyers raise $100K for charity during softball tournament
  • New Jersey Historical Commission Board OKs $5.2M in fiscal year 2027 grants

Post angles to try

Share the most useful takeaway for your audience.
Turn one article into a quick practical checklist.
Ask your audience how this shift affects their work.
Turn angles into scheduled posts

Fresh articles and ideas

Recent curated links from global sources. Generate one free draft from any story, then use SocialBu to schedule and refine your content calendar.

mommypoppins.com /1 month ago

New Jersey

Welcome to Mommy Poppins New Jersey, the ultimate curated resource for family fun across the Garden State. Whether you're looking for free weekend events in Newark, the best summer...

Read source
njbiz.com /1 week ago

NJ lawyers raise $100K for charity during softball tournament

New Jersey law firms raised $100,000 for the Greater Newark Fresh Air Fund at the recent 33rd annual Battle of the Barristers softball tournament. The post NJ lawyers raise $100K f...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

New Jersey Historical Commission Board OKs $5.2M in fiscal year 2027 grants

Building upon the America 250th commemoration across the state, the New Jersey Historical Commission (NJHC) board said Aug. 31 that it has approved $5.2 million in fiscal year 2027...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

New Jersey Community Capital partners with state to expand housing stability in Newark

New Jersey Community Capital (NJCC) has partnered with the Legislative District 29 team to expand housing stability for New Jersey families through down payment assistance and reha...

Read source
roi-nj.com /3 weeks ago

Mission-Driven Mondays: Greenwood Gardens preserves a historic oasis in Short Hills

Welcome to New Jersey — the nation’s most densely populated state Having earned the distinction of being the most densely populated state in the country, with an average of nearly...

Read source
njbiz.com /4 weeks ago

Newport marks 40 years with $2M for Jersey City nonprofits

Newport marks 40 years in Jersey City by awarding $2 million – doubling its original planned giving – to 40 nonprofits and pledging $7 million more to local organizations over six...

Read source
roi-nj.com /3 weeks ago

LeFrak and Simon families double philanthropic commitment, award $2M to 40 Jersey City nonprofits

Newport Associates Development Company, a partnership of the LeFrak and Simon families, awarded $2 million in grants to 40 Jersey City nonprofit organizations, doubling their initi...

Read source
insidernj.com /1 month ago

New Jersey LCV Announces Endorsements for Local Elections

New Jersey LCV, the leading political voice for the environment in New Jersey, announced its 2026 endorsements for local races in the general election. New Jersey LCV is a nonparti...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 week ago

Banking and insurance department awards $5M to connect uninsured residents to health coverage

The New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance announced Oct. 14 more than $5 million in Navigator grant awards to 33 community organizations. The funding will help connect uni...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

American Water presents $11,900 grant to the Great Swamp Watershed Association

The American Water Charitable Foundation, a philanthropic nonprofit organization established by American Water and New Jersey American Water, announced Aug. 25 that it was recogniz...

Read source
roi-nj.com /4 days ago

New Jersey Economic Development Authority invests $16.5M to support 8 startups

Since February, the New Jersey Economic Development Authority (NJEDA) has approved a total of $16.5 million to support eight cutting-edge businesses through the New Jersey Innovati...

Read source
newjerseyisntboring.com /1 month ago

NJIB’s Guide to 85+ New Jersey Free September Events 2026

Looking for free events to enjoy in New Jersey this September? From autumn festivals to educational workshops, the Garden State The post NJIB’s Guide to 85+ New Jersey Free Septemb...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

Mercer Street Friends announces new directors to leadership team

Mercer Street Friends, a nonprofit serving Mercer County through food, family and education programs, announced the addition of two people to its senior leadership team. Tiknika No...

Read source
patch.com /1 month ago

NJ Tax Relief, ANCHOR, Deadlines, & Services: What To Know

From property tax relief, to child tax credits, to student loan breaks, here's how to make sure you get paid:

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

Community Fire Company of Leonardo receives $2,500 grant from New Jersey American Water

New Jersey American Water presented the Community Fire Company of Leonardo in Middletown Township with a $2,500 grant as part of the company’s 2026 Volunteer Fire and EMS Grant Pro...

Read source
roi-nj.com /3 weeks ago

Trenton groups celebrate opening of community market and resource hub to address food desert issue

In response to Trenton’s West Ward designation as a food desert, Mercer Street Friends, HomeFront, with support from Trenton Health Team and with funding from NJEDA FEED NJ and Mer...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

State awards grants to 178 N.J. employers via internship grant program

The New Jersey Office of the Secretary of Higher Education (OSHE) awarded grants to 178 employers in the Garden State this year through the Career Accelerator Internship Grant Prog...

Read source
njbiz.com /1 month ago

Princeton Public Affairs Group tops NJBIZ lobbying firm rankings

In the latest list of New Jersey lobbying firms ranked by revenue, Princeton Public Affairs Group again takes the top spot with $10.8 million in receipts. The post Princeton Public...

Read source
newjerseyisntboring.com /4 weeks ago

NJIB’s Guide to 115+ New Jersey October Festivals and Events

October in New Jersey is a vibrant time of year, filled with a wide array of events and festivals that The post NJIB’s Guide to 115+ New Jersey October Festivals and Events appear...

Read source
roi-nj.com /3 weeks ago

PSEG Foundation awards $500K to address food insecurity

In recognition of National Hunger Action Month, the PSEG Foundation announced the first cohort of 2026 grant awardees under its Neighborhood Partners Program (NPP), an initiative t...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

Employee ownership offers new succession model for N.J. human services agencies

Indiana Professional Management Group (IPMG), a 100% employee-owned organization with nearly two decades of experience providing person-centered services to Individuals and familie...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

North Brunswick, East Brunswick, and Stafford Township ban data centers

North Brunswick, East Brunswick and Stafford Township became the latest municipalities in New Jersey on Aug. 25 to ban data centers, with all three towns acting the same night as o...

Read source
roi-nj.com /1 month ago

Mission-Driven Mondays: Pro Bono Partnership turns legal expertise into community impact

For the public good “Pro bono publico” translates from Latin to mean “for the public good.” In 1997, through a strong group effort, Pro Bono Partnership was launched by founders Ri...

Read source
eightymphmom.com /2 weeks ago

6 Best New Jersey Rehab Centers to Compare for Personalized Care (2026)

Finding the right help for addiction in New Jersey can feel overwhelming, especially when a family is already managing a crisis. People may need to compare residential and inpatien...

Read source

Turn fresh research into a full content calendar

Use SocialBu to discover ideas, generate post drafts, and schedule them across your social channels.

Sources covering New Jersey Nonprofits

newjerseyisntboring.com

Recent coverage from public sources
Public source

feeds.feedburner.com

Recent coverage from public sources
Public source

mommypoppins.com

Recent coverage from public sources
Public source

njbiz.com

Recent coverage from public sources
Public source

patch.com

Recent coverage from public sources
Public source

insidernj.com

Recent coverage from public sources
Public source